Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
faction02

Fishy towers range

Recommended Posts

I have noticed from the structure tree that towers range elevation bonus increases by (+6) when a sentry tower get upgraded. I was wondering:

  1. whether those bonuses are included in the aura range that can be visualized ? If not it might make more sense to include these bonuses in the normal range rather than in some elevation bonuses. At least, the visual representation of the range would be closer to the real one.
  2. if something is wrong with them. I attached a replay in which I simply upgrade 3 sentry towers and check the elevation bonuses in each case. According to the structure tree, the elevation bonus should increase by 6 (even if I would prefer those to remain constant). However I get the following numbers:

-8 -> -1

+3 -> +8

+16 -> +23

I guess that second issue might just be the result of rounding numbers but it would make more sense if the elevation bonus was only depending on where the tower was built. 

@Stan`

metadata.json

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, faction02 said:

whether those bonuses are included in the aura range that can be visualized ? If not it might make more sense to include these bonuses in the normal range rather than in some elevation bonuses. At least, the visual representation of the range would be closer to the real one.

I guess that's part of what @Angen was trying to fix here https://code.wildfiregames.com/D1800

"When you place [a] structure on some hill, it gets [a] bonus from terrain, but [the] overlay stays at maximum value from template [and that] creates confusion when you [compare the] tower range's overlay and [the] range [at] which [the] tower can actually fire. "

22 minutes ago, faction02 said:

if something is wrong with them. I attached a replay in which I simply upgrade 3 sentry towers and check the elevation bonuses in each case. According to the structure tree, the elevation bonus should increase by 6 (even if I would prefer those to remain constant). However I get the following numbers:

That's weird, maybe either @Angen or @Freagarach know why ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The elevation adapted range depends on the surrounding terrain. So the number in the template is acutally the attack-height offset (the point from which the projectile is actually fired), which is used to calculate the "real" range. (I made a diff a while ago to rename it: D2016.)

I hope this clarifies it for you :)

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the answer and the reference. From what I understand so far, what I suggest doesn't seem compatible with the existing code. I will keep reading D2016 to get a better idea.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...